Friday, June 12, 2009

t-w-i...


"Just sat down on the plane next to a fat dude who's sweaty and leaning on me. This is gonna be a looooong flight."


That was the text msg that I sent. I sat in between the fat man and my friend/co-worker Sherry. She saw the text msg just before I sent it. She started laughing.

"Who did you send that to?"

"It's a tweet. I'm on twitter."

"What's twitter?"


I've been asked this question several times. What is twitter? Well, here's the definition...

Twitter is a free social networking and micro-blogging service that enables its users to send and read each others' updates, known as tweets. Tweets are text-based posts of up to 140 characters, displayed on the author's profile page and delivered to other users - known as followers - who have subscribed to them. Senders can restrict delivery to those in their circle of friends or, by default, allow open access. Users can send and receive tweets via the Twitter website, Short Message Service (SMS) or external applications. The service is free over the Internet, but using SMS may incur phone service provider fees.

However, when people ask me...I can't define it so I usually tell them to join and they'll figure it out. LOL. Twitter has become my latest addiction. It's sharing my thoughts, actions, and whereabouts with a network of friends (called followers). It has become something that I've gravitated towards. For example, the tweet above could generate a conversation between me and 4 other people at once. That's the best way that I can describe it. I'm addicted and damn proud of it! LOL

I'm interested in my followers and vice versa. My twitter name is @12kyle. Some of my followers are some of my peeps who blog on a daily basis. For a blogger, twitter is a natural fit. It's a condensed version of blogging. I don't think it'll ever replace blogging for me because 140 characters ain't enough for me to convey my points. However, it is more than a fad. Twitter is a way of life. Some people enjoy the fact that they can follow celebs and atheletes. Some will actually send tweets back to you...so there's a connection. I'm not big on celebs and athletes b/c I would much rather interact with my peeps. Unlike Facebook, Twitter helps me process my train of thought.

I could go on and on about Twitter but I won't. The influence of twitter made the cover of Time mag this week. You don't need me to pitch it ot you. I'm hooked. And if you try it...you will be too. Beware!

10 comments:

BorednTalkative said...

Hi, my name is BorednTalkative and I'm a Twitterholic. lol

Pro said...

Aw. You using your "marketing rep" skills to geta Pay-pal deposit from Twitta? LMFAO. I'm Proactiff and I have an ad-DICK-shun to Twitter too. Unlike you, I don't have close tech savvy friends who subscribe to many of the social media I've been involved with (once Blogger) and now Twitter (shunning FB for life, LOL). So I have developed a cohort with my following and try aimlessly to develop some sort of witty repartee with some of the unknowns I'm following. Alas, if you aren't somebody that knows the somebody rarely do you get any love. I think I slyly got a few request from the art of the "retweet" because I managed to pique their interest as to who in the world RT'd my tweet (since your "@" name shows up in the Tweet).

I don't think I'll ever stop tweeting unless they continue to limit the amount one can tweet or start charging for tweets. I'm a twick foe life! And me and @12kyle is FAM.

Pigskin Loving Lady said...

*coming from the back of the room, releasing all guilt!* Hi my name is @Pigsknlvinglady and I'm addicted to Twitter. Follow me...my thoughts are random and rude. Ha!

Kingsmomma said...

LMAO i once Twittered
"Try explaing TWITTER in 140 characters or less"

my name is @kingsmomma and I'm a twitterholic

(for some reason Bob Saget just popped in my head and said Yeah but have you ever sucked D*ck for twitter?)

anyway I've been trying to cut down as of late.
And I don't even atempt to explain it anymore.

Trish said...

Ok Kyle. Im a little scared since I easily got sucked into FB and have been there ever since.
Now with Twitter dont people follow your every move? Or can you set is so they are not following you, just blogging and "twitting?"
remember I know not a thing about it. Somebody help.

prettyparker said...

I've tried and tried, but I just can't get the hang of twittering. Hope all is well with you & family 12kyle!

dessex said...

Can't get with it. Maybe when the hypes dies down I will try it

CurvyGurl ♥ said...

Gosh, I thought I commented the day you posted this. Well, you know what has my attention these days...I've been twitmatized!

Jackie E. said...

I'm not yet a part of the Twitter craze. Heck, I'm not even on Facebook...yet. I keep saying yet, because I keep reserving the right to join in there and get all connected with everyone, I just haven't gotten around to it...yet.

I'm sure by the time I do decide I'm ready, everyone will be on to something else and I'll be the only person tweeting and facebook-ing (I'm not sure what the verb is:-) to myself, lol!

Stew said...

dont think i will ever get on twitter. to me its the same thing as updating your status on facebook, and i dont do that. i guess im too much of a private person to let folks know what i am doing all of the time