Friday, February 27, 2009


Whut are you gonna do this weekend? Me? Well, I'll be in Charlotte, NC for the CIAA Tournament. It'll be a weekend of non-stop partying. If you're on twitter, you'll get some updates as to how it's going down.

Whut about you? What are your plans?

Be safe!


Thursday, February 26, 2009

too old or too young???

Age ain't nuttin but a number...

Well...that's what they've always told us. But is it just a number or does it really matter?

I was having a discussion with a blog crew member who asked about how we handle the age difference between us and our mates. Society tells you that you should be involved with someone who is close to you in age. But sometimes that just doesn't happen that way.

For example, one of my childhood friends is 35, single, no kids, and college educated. He is not interested in being married right now. He's too focused on his career. I always tell him that he's gonna be that dude who gets married at 45 but his wife will probably be 25! LOL. I know that he's gonna marry a woman younger than him. There's nothing wrong with that. Personally, I couldn't do it but what do I know.

If the roles were reversed and a 45yr old woman married a 25 yr old man, society would call her a "cradle robbin cougar." Is that fair? No...but that's a double standard that we live with.

Personally, I've never dated a woman more than 6 yrs younger than me. Never dated a woman more than 3 yrs older than me. I guess it just kinda worked out that way. What about you? What is the biggest age difference that you've had?

Would you date/marry somebody more than 10 yrs older or 10 yrs younger than you?


Wednesday, February 25, 2009

off tha dome

random thoughts...

if you have a second...check out clnmike's piece about domestic violence...deep!

don't think that it's an open and shut case vs chris brown. we all thought that rkelly was going to jail for having sex with (then peeing) on that child. but this fool is still steppin in the name of love

i still don't get madea. a 6-5 black dude in drag ain't funny to me.

i hate it when people invade my know...when they stand too close to you.

ladies...if a escort (prostitute) gave you some excellent tips on how to keep/satisfy your man...would you listen? just wish it was ok to punch a co-worker in the chest!

it was 43 degrees and this FOOL is standing outside with short sleeves and jean shorts. WTH???

how many of y'all sat through President Obama's speech last night? raise your hand! well, I did! lol

did you see the lil girl from south carolina who wrote a letter to President Obama about her school and they brought her to DC for the speech? wonder what would've happened if i had written Ronald Reagan a letter when I was in school??? nottahdamnthang!

i wonder why people will almost run you off the road while they are on their way to work when you know that they hate their jobs?

the oscars were on tv the other night. so was lebron james and the cleveland cavs. guess which one i watched?

facebook has helped me confirm something that i lost sight of...i went to high school with some cool azz people!

my 6 yr old son, kameron, asked me the other day..."daddy, if you flunk out of you go back to the first grade?"

where is eminem?

too bad that there are no minority editors at the ny post. if there were, we would've never seen that racist cartoon!

tiger woods is back! the experts are marveling at his speedy comeback but he ain't foolin me! tiger's ole lady just had a baby and tiger is ready to get out of the house so that he can go back to sleeping normal!

the music industry had better find real artists and stop putting out this garbage or THEY will need a bailout.

i tried to explain to my boy JFresh what twitter was. i couldn't explain it but i told him that he needs to join. lol

gimme some fried chicken and black eyed peas and i'm strrrrrrrrraaaight!

the nfl combine is must see tv

to all the deadbeat dads...take care of your children. do more than just send a check.

a SORRY woman should never get with a SORRY man. If they do, they'll be SORRY together. Prolly have some SORRY kids. They'll live in a SORRY house. And bring nuffin but their SORRY ways to school...with the intent on making my kids SORRY...just like them.

halle and taraji...halle and taraji...halle and taraji...

Tuesday, February 24, 2009

whut's in a name?

I got an email the other day from someone who just started reading this blog. The email said...

"Just wanted to say hello. I enjoy reading your blog. I've been "lurking" for a minute. Maybe one day I'll comment. LOL. I have a Kyle your real name or your alias?"

I responded to the email.
But it got me to thinking about names. I use my full name on Facebook. However, on Twitter, my name is @12kyle. And in the blogosphere I'm 12kyle.

For those of you who may be new to this name is Kyle. Really! LOL The number 12 was my football jersey number in college.

What about you? How did you come up with your blogger name...or your twitter name...or your myspace name? How did you become to be known as "TastyDiamond69" LOL? What is your real name (first names only please...some of y'all might be running from the police and I don't wanna get anybody into any trouble. LOL)

Monday, February 23, 2009

mixtape monday

Enjoy the mixtape...

Jay Z
Song Cry

Made You Look

Ice Cube
Jackin 4 Beats

DJ Jazzy Jeff and the Fresh Prince

Holla If Ya Hear Me

Friday, February 20, 2009

in the zone

In the zone...

Most of us have heard that term before.

In basketball, you've heard players talk about being in the zone when they can't miss a shot.

In football, you've heard players talk about finding the holes in the zone of the defense.

But there is ONE zone that most men fear...the FRIEND ZONE.

The FRIEND ZONE is that place that no man wants to be. It is when he is physically or emotionally attracted to a woman but she does not feel the same way. She only wants to be "just friends". Most men dread the FRIEND ZONE because once you're in that can't get out of it. You're there forever. It doesn't matter how much he's attracted to her, he can't break that zone. So...what is a man to do?

Most of you who read this blog are 25+. And most of us want the same things when it comes to a member of the opposite sex. Single men generally get to a point where they "have enough female friends." Adding another who he's attracted to... is not gonna happen. Most men are aggressive in their pursuit of women. So, this leaves him in a dilemma. Should he continue to try to break out of the FRIEND ZONE and win her heart and risk playing himself? Or should he just tell her that he can't be her friend? do you handle your dudes in your FRIEND ZONE? You can't say that you don't have em b/c every woman has at least one male friend that they know that likes them. Well...maybe not you married women but the single ladies do. do you handle it? Lemme know.


Thursday, February 19, 2009

know your role...

I am an athlete.

Always will be.

Although I no longer play football for South Carolina State University, I am still an athlete at heart.

I will, for the most part, see things through the eyes and perspective of an athlete. That is not to say that I will defend my brethren but I view them from a different perspective. In other words...I understand them. However, there are SOME things that I just don't understand.

I don't understand getting caught with weed, cocaine, or guns in your car...
I don't understand getting a DUI when you can afford to pay someone to drive you around...
I don't understand getting robbed for 100k in jewelry...
I don't understand beating up or spitting on a woman...
I don't understand blowing millions because you wanna win thousands on a dogfight...
I don't understand steroids...
I don't understand paternity suits for thousands of dollars to random women...
I don't understand rape charges...
I don't understand fighting or shooting at a club or the shoe show (aka strip club)...
I don't understand testing positive for drugs when you know that you're gonna be tested...

I don't understand what some athletes do. However, we all must understand that sports are a microcosm of society. If you have drugs and crime in society, then you will certainly find them in sports. No matter how dumb you think some athletes are, there will be another one to come right behind the first one who will do something even more crazier than the first guy.

There were times when I was in college when people would say..."you don't sound or act like most football players. you're smart, articulate...blah, blah, blah". Is that a compliment? Did you expect me to stand in front of the class and say..."I be a good football player." I was one of the few who came out of our vaunted School of Business (Marketing). There were times when I'd do class presentations and leave em speechless. Yeah...I guess you could say that I still do that to this day. (snickering).

Nevertheless, when athletes do'll always hear the term role model come up. Are athletes role models? Yes...we are. But so are you. Even if you don't think that you're a role model, you are. There is somebody who watches and admires what you do right now. They may never tell you but you are their role model. I think we'd be foolish to think that athletes like Tiger Woods, Kobe Bryant, LeBron James, Tom Brady, Alex Rodriguez should be the images of what is truly a role model. Athletes are role models but most are not concerned with being a role model because they are disconnected to from the people who put them on a pedestal. Do you think that LeBron James is concerned about my 3 sons? No, he has 2 sons of his own that he's responsible for. I have more influence on my 3 than he ever would. Athletes are to be admired but not idolized.

When an athlete gets into trouble, you'll hear people say..."How do I explain this to my kids?" You just do it! Explain to them that we all make choices...good or bad...that all have consequences that come with each decision that we make. You be the living example how to live right. Don't leave that up to your favorite athlete who may or may not do the right thing. We are all human. And no human is mistake-free.

Wednesday, February 18, 2009

off tha dome

random thoughts...

first things first...gotta give congrats!

congrats to mrs12 who just became a member of Delta Sigma Theta Inc Sorority over the weekend...

congrats to my homegirl PCD who is expecting her second child. I'm happy for you! If you're having a can him Kyle!

congrats to my nephew, Tyler. He turned 5 yrs old today! Happy burfday! Uncle Kyle loves you!

President Obama took the First Lady out on a date to a restaurant for VDay. Talk about setting the tone for playas around the country.

gas is going up!

Martin, Living Single, Fresh Prince of Bel-Air...what happened to shows like these?

this kid can recognize every letter in the alphabet and he can count to 20. i think we'll enroll him at Harvard in 4 yrs.

we're in a recession. we all know that. sometimes i'm amazed at how we manage to keep pushing on. we are some resilient people. if you listen to some people, they'd make you think that the world was coming to an end!

i found myself explaining to my 9 yr old son what chris brown allegedly did to rihanna. i told him that you never put your hands on a woman...period. he got my point

on the other don't let a woman put her hands on YOU! we don't play that!

gotta love shaq! the dance before the nba all star game was classic. how can you hate on a 7 foot, 350 pound dude who doesn't take himself or the world too serious.

memo to alex rodriguez...if you tell one lie, then you'll have to tell 3 more to cover that first lie that you told

i have like 800 channels on directv but i only watch like 10 channels

every man that i know really appreciates a woman who knows something about sports

does the fear of rejection ever prevent you from stepping to a man/woman?

on a scale of 1-10...where do you land when it comes to flirting? me? well...i'd say 7 but i've been told that i'm higher than that.

when i get mad...i put it down on a pad. give you something that you never had

to my old hip hop headz...does anybody know what happened to the Bomb Squad??? if you have to ask who the bomb squad is...then you ain't an old hip hop head!

lil wang (yeah...i spelled it wrong on purpose) has ESPN tatted on his forearm. WTF???

i hate squash.

i also hate watermelons! i may be the only black man that you know who hates it.

don't you hate it when you leave your desk and you come back and you can tell that SOMEBODY has been at your desk in your absence????

hey's the HATERMOBILE!!!! I could say alotta things about this idiot who put this on this car but i'll let y'all do that...

did i tell you that i had to speed up on em just to take this picture???

there are 3 dangers of trying to make someone love can affect you EMOTIONALLY, MENTALLY, and FINANCIALLY

have you ever been unpopular? i'm curious...seriously. i only ask b/c i've always been popular. just wanna know.

ok...i admit it. kobe bryant is the best in the game. buuuuuut WHY did he need to take damn near 30 shots in the all star game?

if anybody hears from oj simpson...tell him to keep his head up and don't drop the soap

is condi rice working or is she unemployed?

white or brown liquor?

if you're gonna be in Charlotte for the CIAA tournament next week...hollatchaboi!

you can go into any office and find the bad news person. that's the person that will always bring you the bad news. "kyle, do you know that the stock is down today? do you know that we have to work on saturday???"

if you've got air in your lungs and blood is flowing through your're ok. you can overcome anything.

self respect...have it...flaunt it to the world!

memo to the twitter weirdos...stop following me

mike tyson is gonna write a book about his life. i wonder if it'll be in pencil or crayon?

where's das efx?

i bought bone thugs n harmony's first cd and after all these years...I STILL don't know what they were saying!

happy bday (2-17) to the GOAT...Michael Jordan! there's a rumor going around that you're gonna get married again. take my advice...DON'T DO IT!!!

gabby and b...gabby and b...gabby and b...

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

make em smile

When your woman is happy...the house is happy.

I used to hear that all the time when I was growing up. I understood what they were trying to say...gotta make sure that YOU make your woman happy. I dig that. But what about us men? What is the woman gonna do to make US happy. It's a 2 way street. Now...before I get all of this hate from the females, I'm sure all 20 of the male bloggers have my back! LOL.

I got this email the other day and decided to share it with the class. Hollatchaboi!

13 Ways to Keep Your Man Happy

1. After washing your beautiful locks, don't forget to pick up your hair from the shower drain. It may not bother you but he doesn't like untangling your hair from his big toe.

2. Be understanding of his work schedule. An occasional afternoon call to see when he will be home is fine but when you begin to stalk him daily at 5:01, his boss starts waiting for your call.

3. Let him play with his friends. As long as they are not 5'9, single, intelligent, beautiful and looking for a husband. Seriously, guys need guy friends to hang out with and do boy stuff. Your man will be happier and won't be so impatient when your girlfriends call you during dinner, breakfast, lunch and sex.

4. Speaking of..., don't let yourself go.
That doesn't mean you must maintain a certain weight or length of hair for the sake of your relationship, but it is a gesture of love to take pride in your appearance. You may expect the same from him and you both deserve a mate that is clean, showered, shaved and cares about their health. Remember all those sexy ladies you see as competition? He sees them as potential mates. Step your game up.

5. Buy your own razor. Quit sneaking his razor out of his bathroom to shave your legs and underarms then attempt to conceal the offense by drying it off with his face towel so it doesn't get yours dirty and put it back as if you never used it. He always knows!!!)

6. Compliment him, genuinely and often. Let him know how much you appreciate the little and the big things he does for you and the family. Taking out the trash may be part of his "routine," but acknowledging his efforts will keep him motivated to continue.

7. Don't hide the credit card bills. Be honest with him, even if it hurts. It's better to hear the truth from you than your creditors.

8. Take the initiative to practice random acts of kindness. Don't wait for Valentine's Day or his birthday to buy him a little "love gift" or write him a love letter. Hug him going out the door in the morning and coming back in the door at night. He's going to wonder what you are up to!

9. Don't talk bad about his parents or his siblings. It's difficult for him to kiss someone that just20called his mother a Bitch and his father an Dead Beat. Remember that he is an offspring of that union, which would make him a Son of a Bitch and Dead Beat.

10. Treat him like you did when you first started dating.
Keep your sex life spicy and don't forget simple words such as "please," "thank you" and "excuse me."

11. Remember all those bodily functions you tried to keep discreet while you were in the throws of wooing him? Just because you have been together for a while and are very comfortable around your beloved doesn't mean you can now fart, blow, snort and pick to your heart's content.

12. Plan a date night to do something he loves, even if you don't. Instead of seeing the latest chick flick, compromise and see an action movie and go to dinner at a place you mutually enjoy. Have a couple of glasses of wine so you can sleep through the car chases.

13. Never go to bed angry. Cliché, yes, but true. A well-rested man is a happy man. It's much better to go to bed next to someone that you can curl up next to, rather than someone you must put pillows in between.

Monday, February 16, 2009

mixtape monday

Camp Lo
Luchin (This Is It)

The Roots f/ Erykah Badu
You Got Me

The Firm
Phone Tap

We Gonna Make It

Outkast f/Cee-Lo
In Due Time

Friday, February 13, 2009

off tha dome

random thoughts...

i'm gonna say this one last time...for all of you who voted for mccain...get over it!!! President Obama is your president! And he's gonna be here for the next 8 years. stop crying and pull your skirts down. he won the election. i haven't heard this much whining since i was in the 1st grade.

have you ever heard somebody say that "they won't play the lottery until the jackpot exceeds 100 million?" i guess you couldn't live off 12 million if you won???

bye brett favre. beat it, man. great career but that last year in new york sucked. i know it and you do too!

memo to jay z...get a haircut. you're too old to be walking around with your hair looking like that.

speaking of hair...kanye, whut the hell is wrong with your hair? this ain't 1984. you can't bring the shag back, bruh. you look like tito jackson on the victory tour.

ever noticed how florida evans was always wearing something orange???

why is there no cure for the common cold?

feb 10 marked the 3 anniversary of the late, great hip hop producer JDilla (James Yancey). i speak for all fans when i say that we miss you! gone but not forgotten

dude asked me if he could borrow $20 so that he could get something to drink? i chuckled and told him no. at least he was honest...

valentines day candy is good. and it's a lot cheaper if you buy it on feb 15th

the octupulet mom is now 50k in debt and now is looking for some $$$...


nba allstar weekend is this weekend. i'm looking forward to it.

what is your favorite dunk from the slam dunk contest?

should you tell your mate how many sexual partners that you've had?

the average couple has sex at least 2 times a week...are you average? lmao!!!!

q tip from a tribe called quest is verrrrrry underrated!

nice weather is here to stay...i hope.

there's one on every corner...

i'm soooo tired of madea

another jason movie??? enough already!

i could care less that alex rodriguez tested positive for steroids in 2003. baseball didn't care back then. why should i?

fellas...there's something scary about "leaving your woman in the mall alone with your credit card."

ladies...if you cook it, we'll eat it. always remember that.

hello'd be nice if you'd comment once and a while. i do appreciate you reading this, tho.

christina milian...christina milian...christina milian...

Wednesday, February 11, 2009

free agency

The free agency period has begun!

No...I'm not talking about football. Not talking about baseball or basketball.

The new season is upon us. The season of love.

We often talk about what we want from our spouse or mate. But let's assume that we all are single right now. Assume that you are a free agent on the open market and you're looking.

What are you looking for?

As a free agent...what do you bring to the table? Aside from the obvious (someone's physical appearance), how would your free agency chart look? Mine would go like this...

Personal Attributes...
Smart, witty, good sense of humor, calm demeanor, caring, good listener, self motivated, confident

Intelligent, confident, good sense of humor, driven, self motivated, loyal, great personality

Using the same would your free agency list look?


Tuesday, February 10, 2009

fave five

I think everybody watched the Grammy's. Well, I watched most of it before I fell asleep. There was much talk about "hip hop's presence at the Grammy's."

Funny...I remember when the hip hop part of the Grammy's weren't even televised!

Nevertheless, we all have our favorite hip hop artists who move the meter for us.

Gimme your FAVE FIVE artists (MC's, duos, groups, bands, etc) in hip hop RIGHT NOW! (Note: This would exclude the artists who are no longer with us...i.e. Biggie and Pac)

You must give at least MORE than FIVE (that's for you ShellyShell! LOL)

And each artists that you choose should be relevant today...meaning they should have dropped at least ONE cd within the last five years. (Note: this would exclude Dr. Dre, Rakim, Kurtis Blow, and Vanilla Ice)

Here's no particular order


The Roots

Jay Z

Andre 3000



Thursday, February 5, 2009

off tha dome

random thoughts...

and just like that...(snapping my fingers)...the NFL season is over. damn!

that was a great game! i told y'all that pittsburgh would win. great defenses will always beat a great offense.

big ^ to my NFL homie for throwing the biggest super bowl house party in atlanta. free food and free liquor.

you're a good dude b/c there's no way i'd have 200 people in my mansion. lmao!!!

it was 30 degrees today with a wind chill of 17. why did i see 2 women with skirts and open toed shoes on today?

gas prices are creepin up again. i knew it wouldn't last

president obama is shutting down these CEOs from taking huge "golden parachutes" as their companies fail. mannnn, he's not playing around!

dick cheyney said that "there's a strong chance that would could be attacked again on US soil like 9-11". don't you just hate to see a clown...playa hatin from the sidelines. i haven't heard ONE thing from dude in 8 yrs and now he wanna talk tough. beat it clown

hey...has anybody seen sarah palin lately? is she still around? just checkin. didn't know if she had moved back to the state that is neighbors with alaska.

micheal phelps smoked weed. big deal! do you think that was the FIRST time that he ever smoked weed?

listen to him talk...he SOUNDS like he's indulged many times before. lmao! leave the kid alone. we don't need him ready until 2012 anyway.

the recall on peanut butter is killin me! i haven't had a PB&J in weeks!

thanks for the emails folks. i missed a few days and a few of you emailed me to see if i was gone on vacation or if i was taking a break. nah. i'm still here. i ain't going nowhere

valentines day is right around the corner. wonder how much money suckers are gonna spend this year. lmao!!!

i do spend money on valentines day but not like you might think. you should show your signifcant other that you love em 365 days a yr...not just one day

this year it falls on a saturday. dudes are gonna spend crazy money.

hey lady! no you can't be my valentine...but it was nice meeting you

the grammys are coming on tv on sunday. blah. i might watch 10 mins of it

don't wanna see "the greatest rapper (lmao)" lil wayne up on stage with his drawz showing.

funny how he can cuss a gazillion times on his cd but when he wins an award the first thing he wants to do is "thank God." hypocritcal? maybe

when i was at the super bowl party, there was a bartender there who was serving drinks. i recognized his face b/c he is an officer in my church. yet, he bartends for a living. who's more hypocritcal...the soon to be deacon for passing out spirts or me for guzzling em down??? hmmmmmm. haaaaaa

that was a rhetorical thought. we all have our religious beliefs. i'll keep mine to myself but i just wanted to show you how critcal we can be of others at times...but not of ourselves.

a day in the life of a player named Quik
I'm just a stubborn kind of fellow with a head like a brick

dude...did you miss the memo...nobody uses pay phones anymore

did you hear about the lady with 14 kids? fourteen kids??? c'mon man! i love kids but that's wayyyyyyyy to many kids.

if i had a daughter, i'd be mush. i guess it was meant for me to have 3 sons. a girl would have me wrapped around her fingers.

christian bale...chill out homie. you don't go off on people like that. that's the quickest way to get your azz kicked.

word on the street is that ashanti is pregnant with a baby from nelly. just hope the kid doesn't wanna sing like mommy does. you remember that dude who always said "that he had a girlfriend but she lived outta town." you remember that one friend who could always tell you what was "wrong with your man" but she couldn't keep a man for herself

i had to mail a letter the other day and i had no idea how much stamps cost. i haven't mailed a letter in years. well...i have but i've always used the company's postage machine. lol

has anybody seen -1-? if so, tell her that her big brother is looking for her.